Roll of Honour

Year President Honorary Secretary
1921-1922 Sir Henry Braddon KBE B R Gelling
1922-1923 Sir Henry Braddon KBE B R Gelling
1923-1924 B R Gelling C U B Gurnett
1924-1925 A J Gibson  C U B Gurnett
1925-1926 G F Birks  S Stott
1926-1927 W G Conley  J Reid-Hill
1927-1928 W H Ifould  K Kitching
1928-1929 C U B Gurnett  A Burch
1929-1930 Rev A P Campbell  B A Warke
1930-1931 J McIntyre  A P Mackie
1931-1932 E W Buzacott  A P Mackie
1932-1933 Sir George Julius, Kt  A P Mackie
1933-1934 J S Duncan  A P Mackie
1934-1935 Dr R B Wade  K J Blair
1935-1936 Sir Henry Braddon, KBE  H G Hardie
1936-1937 W S Corner  H G Hardie
1937-1938 Dr G R Halloran  O F Carter
1938-1939 R S Maynard  L Fallaw
1939-1940 A S Deane  O F Carter
1940-1941 C Moore  C Hudson
1941-1942 O D A Oberg, CMG  C Hudson
1942-1943 J Reid-Hill  X A Seppelt
1943-1944 C Hudson  X A Seppelt
1944-1945 Sir Kenneth Coles, Kt  A E  Coulthurst
1945-1946 C A Degenhardt  W S Corner
1946-1947 Sir Frank McDowell, Kt  A E Coulthurst
1947-1948 A L Rigby  A E Coulthurst
1948-1949 G C Remington, CMG  Sir George Proud, Kt
1949-1950 A D G Stewart  Sir George Proud, Kt
1950-1951 A J Swirles  G P Sinclair
1951-1952 A P Mackie  H W Robinson, CBE
1952-1953 Sir George Proud, Kt  P J Baldwin
1953-1954 H W Robinson, CBE  P J Baldwin
1954-1955 F W Brown  H B Edwards
1955-1956 J H McDowell  H B Edwards
1956-1957 M C Alder  W T Heine
1957-1958 C H W Arthy  W T Heine
1958-1959 E A J Hyde  A D Richmond
1959-1960 W R Hauslaib  A D Richmond
1960-1961 Sir Bernard Freeman, Kt, CBE  F L S Bell
1961-1962 W G Sherington  F L S Bell
1962-1963 P H Budden, OBE  S H Bain
1963-1964 E L Callaway  S H Bain
1964-1965 S K Cole  S E Barratt
1965-1966 S H Bain  S E Barratt
1966-1967 S Downie  H W Stephens
1967-1968 E J Morgan  H W Stephens
1968-1969 N M Cartwright  J C Barkell
1969-1970 E S Solomon  J C Barkell
1970-1971 A E M Geddes  J W Sanders
1971-1972 A L Knight  J W Sanders
1972-1973 H White, CBE  W R Gregg
1973-1974 A G Mitchell, CBE  W R Gregg
1974-1975 H A Llewellyn, AM  M O Goldrick
1975-1976 Dr J D Harley  G R Morgan
1976-1977 K S Sutherland, VRD  M G Stewart
1977-1978 C H Monk, AM  M G Stewart
1978-1979 Harry Gray  J O Lewis
1979-1980 G E Allen  W S Pascoe
1980-1981 R B Carter, MBE  W S Pascoe
1981-1982 D J Kellaway  W S Pascoe
1982-1983 R J Somerville  W S Pascoe
1983-1984 N E M Winckle  A G Stannard
1984-1985 D W Grosvenor  A G Stannard
1985-1986 T N Cappie-Wood  A G Stannard
1986-1987 A G Stannard  E R Crouch
1987-1988 P S Golding, OAM A W Graham
1988-1989 J H Randall  D B Knudsen
1989-1990 W J Locke  D B Knudsen
1990-1991 J S Craig, OAM  J D Angus
1991-1992 J M Wallace  J D Angus
1992-1993 R Hodgkinson, AM  P M Harrison
1993-1994 G K Moyes, AM  P M Harrison
1994-1995 D J Cortese  P M Harrison
1995-1996 P J J Blythe  J R Dingle
1996-1997 C L Joscelyne  J R Dingle
1997-1998 R T Patteson  J R Henderson
1998-1999 G E McIntyre, AM  J R Henderson
1999-2000 M F Hodgetts  C D Suzuki
2000-2001 R C D Harcourt  C D Suzuki
2001-2002 W L Chillingworth  C D Suzuki
2002-2003 J H Murphy  J Elborn
2002-2004 C J Ferris  P M Harrison
2004-2005 B Edwards  P M Harrison
2005-2006 A D Pilton P M Harrison
2006-2007 G Rihs  E Jeffrey
2007-2008 G.A. Browne AM  J Deering
2008-2009 P M Harrison  J Elborn
2009-2010 J J Given  A L McL Shaw
2010-2011 R A McLeod, OAM  A L McL Shaw
2011-2012 E S Boyce  A L McL Shaw
2012-2013 James Allen Alex Shaw
2013-2014 Geoff Wilbow Michael Gable / Michael Squire
2014-2015 Diana Richards Karen Loblay / Peter LeMessurier
2015-2016 Andrew Laurie Alex Ebert
2016-2017 Alex Shaw Alex Ebert
2017-2018 Shane Herbert Kelly Eldridge
2018-2019 Rev. Keith Garner AM Glenn Stafford
2019-2020 Barbara Ward Glenn Stafford / Roger Xie
His Excellency General the Honourable David Hurley AC, DSC, FTSE  27th Governor General of Australia as our Ambassador for Rotary’s Centenary, Australia
The Honourable Justice Margaret Beazley QC AO, Governor of NSW
The HonourableGladys Berejiklian, MP, Premier of NSW
The Honourable Thomas Bathurst AC, Chief Justice of The Supreme Court of NSW
Commissioner Mick Fuller APM, NSW Police

 

Honorary Consul-General Members

Mr Aron Wakil Consul General of Sierra Leone
Mr Karl Hartleb Consul General of Austria
Mr Ivica Glasnovic Consul General of Croatia
Dr Stavros Kyrimis Consul General of Greece
Mr Sangwoo Kong Consul General of Korea
Dr Floricel Paul Mocanu Consul General of Romania
Mr Arturo Arcano Consul General of Italy
Mr Antonio Gelonesi Consul General of Namibia
Mr Carsten Rosendahl Consul General of Denmark
Mr Leo Ine’e Oaeke(Acting CG) Consul General of Papua New Guinea
Mr Paul Wenham SL K Consul General of Kiribati
Mr Daniel Stow (Acting CG) Consul General of Fiji
Mr Michele Dal Pra Consul of St Vincent and the Grenadines
Ms Louise Waterhouse Consul of Kingdom of Tonga
1972 S K Cole
1972 A D G Stewart
1972 Mrs E Stewart
1975 D Chen
1975 J Reid-Hill
1975 K A Scheller
1975 H W Swanton
1976 V J Chalwin, OBE
1976 Sir Roden Cutler, VC, KCMG, KCVO, CBE, K.St.J.
1976 Sir Lincoln Hynes, Kt
1976 S Downie
1976 E S Solomon
1976 M G Stewart
1976 R D Stewart
1976 Rev B R Wyllie
1977 Sir Frank McDowell, Kt
1978 A E M Geddes
1978 G C McKay, MBE
1979 J H McDowell
1979 T H Stone
1980 Sir Bernard Freeman, Kt, CBE
1980 F M Small
1981 Emeritus Prof A G Mitchell, CBE
1981 K S Sutherland, VRD
1981 H White, CB
1982 N J Kellaway
1982 M M Johnson
1983 H M Hick
1983 A L Knight
1983 J O Lewis
1984 V J Bahr, ISO
1985 A H Freeman, OAM
1986 C H S Johnstone, OAM
1986 A W Cocks
1986 J L Jennings
1986 F F Froud
1986 E W M Norrie
1986 C Stuart
1987 E R Crouch
1988 W R Locke
1988 A G Stannard
1988 N Mack
1988 J H Watson, AM, ISO
1988 W G Sherington
1988 H A Llewellyn, AM
1988 Mrs J L Hunt
1988 T N Cappie-Wood
1988 A J Gillespie
1989 Dr J D Harley
1989 J F Kirk, AC
1989 W R Gregg
1990 A D G Stewart
1990 B Moyes, AM
1990 L W F Rawson
1990 D E Hunt
1990 P S Golding, OAM
1990 J A Botta
1990 W J Locke
1991 K M Horler, OAM
1991 D J Kellaway
1991 J R Tuckerman
1991 Joan Pryor, OAM
1991 D W Boyd
1992 N E M Winckle
1992 R J Somerville
1992 G E Allen
1992 T Emmanuel
1992 H E Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair, AC
1993 J S Craig, OAM
1993 C L Joscelyne
1994 K M Gamble
1994 C G Beard
1994 Mrs S Sinclair
1995 Dr H Brodaty
1995 A J Golding
1996 J F Cade
1996 W A Williams, MBE
1996 A Wipperman
1996 H Gerrard
1996 R B Alderson, AM
1997 K J Stein
1997 L H Mead
1997 K A Myer
1997 D B Knudsen
1997 J H Randall
1997 T D Lloyd
1997 L Martin, AM
1997 R Hodgkinson, AM
1997 Comm H Buckingham
1997 Dr K Suter
1998 Mrs U Mitchell
1998 P L Cornell
1998 T Martire
1998 A J Tinworth
1998 D C Beresford
1998 P M Bowen
1998 R R Dunk
1998 D C W Hill
1998 D McLeish, OAM
1999 Ms C D Suzuki
1999 D J Markell
1999 A H Freeman, OAM
2000 G E McIntyre, AM
2000 Ms V B Salter
2002 Mrs I Carson
2002 L W Sims
2002 Mrs S N Davidson, OAM
2002 Ms E J Carr
2002 Mrs N Bawn
2003 A Freedman
2003 P J Blythe
2003 M F Hodgetts, AM
2003 J H L Cutler
2003 A Moufarrige
2004 R Martin
2004 Prof R H G Prince, AO
2004 J W L Rawson
2004 K M Horler, OAM
2005 Emeritus Prof B H Fletcher
2005 R O Newman
2005 J S Young
2006 HE, Prof Marie Bashir, AC
2006 I M Angus
2006 M J Dunn
2006 Mrs P M Harrison
2006 A Grill
2006 R Van Houten
2006 V J Plummer
2007 Ms J Elborn
2007 R T Patteson
2008 L Strong
2008 R T Carson
2010 J S Craig
2010 D R Smith
2010 C J Douglas
2010 B Edwards
2011 G A Browne
2011 J J Given
2011 Mrs P M Harrison
2011 R S Knight
2011 I Singh
2011 V J Plummer
2011 P M Bowen
2012 Paul Vertes
2012 Hashim Durrani
2012 Karen Loblay
2012 Tony Benner
2012 Cherelyn Suzuki
2012 John Given
2012 Peter Blythe
2013 Peter McMinn
2013 Indy Singh
2013 Robert Funke
2013 Rex Doughty
2013 Glenn Wran
2014 Tony Benner
2014 Carolyn Fletcher AM
2014 Karen Loblay
2014 Kenneth Coles AM
2014 Bert Rosenberg
2014 David Hunt
2014 Patricia Harrison
2014 John Given
2014 Michael Dunn
2015 Greg Poche
2015 Kay Poche
2015 Reg Richardson
2015 James Allen
2015 Ned Boyce
2015 Roslyn McLeod
2015 Geoff Wilbow
2018 Barbara Ward JP
2018 David Hirsch
2018 Paul Wenham
2018 Shane Herbert
2018 Tony Benner
2018 Dane Eldridge
2018 Gillean Mary Margaret Wilbow
2019 Paul Wenham
2019 Assistant Commissioner Karen Webb APM
2020 Moss Akbarian
2020 Keith V Garner AM
2020 Simon W. Martin
2020 Shiva Sri Ramanathan
2020 Chris Harley Timmins
2020 Alex L. M. Shaw OAM
2020 Tony Stuart
1922-27 Sir Henry Braddon & Ben R Gelling – Joint Commissioners of NSW & Qld
1931-32 Fred R Burley
1932-33 B R Gelling
1935-36 John Duncan
1939-40  James McIntyre
1940-41  Edward J Doran
1943-44  Lance Fallaw
1949-50  O D A Oberg, CMG
1951-52  A L Rigby
1954-55  A D G Stewart
1956-57  Sir George Proud, Kt
1959-60  Frank W Brown
1962-63  C H W ArthyGarry Browne AM
1966-67  E L Callaway
1970-71  Samuel Downie
1971-72  Philip H Budden, OBE
1974-75  Alan E M Geddes
1977-78  Alex G Mitchell, CBE
1980-81  Hal White, CBE
1982-83  A L Knight
2006-07  R T Patteson
2013-14 Garry Browne AM
2015-16 Graham Wilson
2016-17 Stephen Humphries
2017-18 Stephen Britten
20118-19 Sue Hayward
2019-20 Diane North
1960 Sir Hudson Fysh
1961 Sir Robert Webster
1962 Sir Lorimer Dodds
1963 Sir Walter Scott
1964 Gordon Young
1965 Sir Charles Moses
1966 Sir Trevor Housley
1967 Sir James Kirby
1968 Miss Dorothy Knox
1969 Dr H C Coombs
1970 Sir Philip Baxter
1971 Sir John Goodsell
1972 The Rt Rev J F McKay
1973 Sir James Vernon
1974 Sir Bernard Heinze
1975 Dame Doris Fitton
1976 Fred W Bowen
1977 Sir Bede Callaghan
1978 Emeritus Prof Alex Mitchell
1979 Dr w G McBride
1980 Dame Joan Sutherland
1981 Sir Roden Cutler
1982 Sir Hermann Black
1983 Laurie E Short
1984 Sir Gordon Jackson
1985 Emeritus Prof. Alf Pollard
1986 Sir Noel Foley
1987 Charles Marshall
1988 Reverend Ted Noffs
1989 Dr John Yeo
1990 Sister Mary Bernice Elphick
1991 Reverend Dr Gordon Moyes
1992 John Phillips
1993 Emeritus Prof Dame Leonie Kramer
1994 Prof Ronald Huckstep
1995 Dr Earl Owen
1996 Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair
1997 The Hon Justice Michael Kirby
1998 Dr John Yu
1999 Norman Oakes
2000 Dr John Nutt AM
2001 Dr Edmund Capon
2002 Prof Henry Brodaty
2003 Sir William Deane, AC KBE
2004 Elizabeth Butcher, AM & John Clark, AM
2005 Steve Waugh, AO
2006 Dr Charles Teo
2007 Her Excellency Prof Marie Bashir, AC, CVO
2008 Rev Bill Crews, AM
2009 Carlos Salteire
2010 Professor Bruce Robinson
2011 Gerard & Anne Henderson
2012 David Gonski AC
2013 Stephen Page
2014 Hon James Spigelman AC QC
2015 Phillip Adams AO
2016 Catherine Livingstone AO

An Avenue of Service Citation is awarded for Rotary International to honour a club member who participates in service activities in each of the five Avenues of Service: Club, Vocational, Community, International and Youth.

Year Award Winner
2013-14 Tony Benner
2014-15 John Given

The Rotary Club of Sydney Community Peace Prize was inaugurated in 2015 to be awarded annually to a person or organisation working in the community at grass roots level to create a culture of peace by combating racism, violence, discrimination, bullying, corruption or any other issue that creates disharmony.

Year Award Winner About
2015 The Shared Tables Project A platform for women of all religions and cultures, to share their stories, traditions, heritage and their family heirloom recipes, building bonds between the many communities in NSW.
2016 Together for Humanity A multi-faith not-for-profit organisation that is helping schools, organisations and communities to respond effectively to differences of culture and belief.
2017 Tribal Warrior  A not-for-profit community organisation initiated and directed by Aboriginal people with Aboriginal Elders.The Tribal Warrior Aboriginal Corporation was established by concerned Aboriginal people with a view to spread and vitalise Aboriginal culture, and to provide economic and social stability.
2018 Cana Farm Cana Farm is part of Cana Communities, is a social enterprise that supports the disadvantaged through community, education and employment.
2019 Bread & Butter Project The Bread and Butter Project is Australia’s first social enterprise bakery, whereby 100% of profits are reinvested into baker training and employment pathways for refugees and asylum seekers.