A stellar line-up of guest speakers
 
The Rotary Club of Sydney meets for Lunch on Tuesdays 12.30pm to 2.00pm at
The Castlereagh Boutique Hotel Cello Room, 4th Floor, 169 Castlereagh Street
(between Market and Park Street) Sydney NSW 2000.
 
Guests are always welcome. 
Past speakers at club events have included:
 
 
 
 
His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK, MC
 
His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC, DSC (Ret'd), Governor of New South Wales
 
The Honourable Mike Baird MP, Premier of New South Wales, the Minister for Infrastructure, & Western Sydney
 
The Honourable Thomas Bathurst QC, Chief Justice NSW
 
Her Excellency Professor The Honourable Dame Marie Bashir AD, CVO, Governor of New South Wales
 
The Honourable Scott Morrison MP, Treasurer of Australia
 
The Honourable Arthur Sinodinos AO on migration to Australia the values of Australian citizenship
 
The Honourable Tanya Plibersek MP, Deputy Leader of the Federal Opposition
 
The Honourable James Spigelman AC QC, Chair of the ABC and former Chief Justice and Lieutenant Governor of NSW
 
His Excellency José Ramos-Horta, former President and Prime Minister of East Timor
 
Commissioner Andrew Scipione APM, NSW Police Service
 
Commissioner Shane Fitzsimmons AFSM, NSW Rural Fire Service
 
Ron D Burton Rotary International President 2013-14 at the opening of the Rotary Life Skills Centre.
 
Jan Utzon, Architect, celebrating The Opera House's 40th Anniversary
 
Deng Thiak Adut, 2017 NSW Australian Of The Year
 
Gail Kelly, CEO of Westpac
 
Wal King AO, on A Life in Construction and Engineering - Myths and Reality"
 
Paul Scurrah, CEO and Managing Director of DP World Australia, Australia’s largest Port container handling company
 
Jim McIlvenny, Senior Vice President, Dow Chemicals
 
Bernie Brookes, CEO of Myer
 
Catherine Livingstone, AO President of the Business Council of Australia
 
Dr Ziggy Switkowsk, Chairman of the NBN, Chancellor of RMIT, Chairman of Suncorp and past CEO of Telstra & Optus.
 
Dr Charlie Teo AM Neurosurgeon, Sons and Daughters evening
 
Cameron Kerr, Chief Executive Taronga Zoo at the Australiana Dinner
 
The Honourable Justice Tricia Kavanagh former Justice of the Industrial Court of NSW and Deputy President of the IRC
 
Air Marshall Geoff Brown AO, Head of the Royal Australian Air Force
 
The Hon Michael Kirby, AC, former Justice of the High Court
 
Dr Elizabeth Coombs, NSW Privacy Commissioner
 
Stephen Page, Bangarra Dance Company
 
Professor Larissa Behrendt, Prof of Law and Director of Research at the Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning, UTS
 
Dr Mark Westman, Founder of Pets in the Park
 
Nick Farr-Jones, captain of the Wallaby side who won the World Cup in 1991 on The Wallabies at the Rugby World Cup
 
Prof Gillian Triggs, President, Australian Human Rights Commission
 
David Levine Inspector, Police Integrity Comm & NSW ICAC
 
Stepan Kerkyasharian AO, President of the Anti-Discrimination Board
 
Belinda Hutchinson AM, Chancellor of the University of Sydney
 
David Gonski AC, Chancellor, University of NSW
 
Dr Michael Spence, Vice-Chancellor, University of Sydney
 
Professor Barney Glover, Vice Chancellor of University Western Sydney
 
Professor Attila Brungs, Vice Chancellor UTS
 
Professor Shane Houston Deputy Vice-Chancellor Sydney University, Indigenous Strategy and Services
 
Professor Michael McDaniel, Pro-Vice- Chancellor, Indigenous Leadership and Engagement, UTS
 
Professor Peter McMinn, Bosch Professor of Infectious Diseases, University of Sydney
 
Associate Professor Jennifer Burn, on Slavery and Human Trafficking
 
Associate Professor Dr Melissa Green on Schizophrenia
 
The Honourable Gladys Berejiklian MP, NSW Treasurer, and Minister for Industrial Relations
 
The Honourable Jillian Skinner MP, NSW Minister for Health
 
The Honourable Adrian Piccoli MP NSW Minister for Education
 
Charles Tarbey, Chairman of Century 21 Australia
 
Professor Stephen Simpson, Academic Director, Charles Perkins Centre, University of Sydney
 
Clyde McConaghy was one of the founders of the Global Peace Index; the leading measure of national peacefulness. 
 
Her Excellency Kirsty Sword Gusmão, Timor-Leste’s Ambassador for Education and wife of the Prime Minister
 
Catherine Burn, Deputy Commissioner of Police
 
The Hon. Victor Dominello MP, the NSW Minister for Communities and Citizenship
 
Caroline O’Hare Counter Terrorism & Special Tactics Command
 
Harkan Harman CEO Community Relations Commission
 
Mark Tedeschi AM, QC Senior Crown Prosecutor, Academic, Author
 
Craig Laundy MP, Business and Politics
 
Phillip Adams AO Broadcaster - Vocational Service Award
 
The Honourable Jason Clare MP on The Mateship Treks
 
The Honourable Nick Greiner AC, Infrastructure NSW
 
The Honourable Kevin Humphries MP, Minister for Natural Resources Land and Water; and Minister for Western NSW
 
The Honourable Dr Brendan Nelson MBBS, MRACGP, FRACP (Hon.), FAMA, Director of the Australian War Memorial
 
John Brogden AM Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
 
Rear Admiral Ian Crawford AO AM (Mil) RAN (Rtd)
 
Margaret Cunneen SC Deputy Senior Crown Prosecutor in NSW
 
Jihad Dib Lakemba MP and formerly principal of Punchbowl Boys High School.
 
Lucy Brogden on both Womens’ Issues and on Mental Health
 
John Barilaro, MP, Minister for Regional Development, Minister for Skills and Minister for Small Business 
 
Jennifer Hewett, National Affairs Columnist, The Australian Financial Review
 
Michael Knight, former NSW Minister for the Olympics
 
Frank Howarth, Director, Australian Museum
 
Jim Maxwell, ABC journalist
 
Tanya Hosch, Deputy Campaign Director RECOGNISE & Chair, Bangarra Dance Theatre
 
Jane Singleton, CEO of Sydney Peace Foundation Mongolian Ambassador
 
Tim Wilson Australia’s Human Rights Commissioner
 
Dr Chris Bourke MLA, First Indigenous Australian Dentist
 
Dr Michael Schaper Deputy Chairman ACCC
 
Peter Debnam Soils for Life Board Member
 
Carol Cooke AM, Gold Medal winner at the 2012 London Paralympics
 
Hugo Llorens, Consul General of the USA
 
Les Murray AM, Australian Sports journalist and broadcaster
 
Ann Knight, Honorary Secretary and member of Management Board of NSW Rape Crisis Service
 
David Williams, President NSW Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Veterans Services Association
 
Steve Price, announcer radio station 2GB
 
Professor Jack Beetson, Aboriginal philosopher, teacher & only Australian to receive the UN’s "Unsung Hero" Award, 2001
 
Sam Romaniuk, CEO, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
 
Luke Naish, CEO, BBQs Galore
 
Tracey McCann, Head of the Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children's Teleschool
 
John Winning, CEO of The Winning Group and Founder of Appliances Online
 
Holly Kramer, CEO of Best & Less
 
The Honourable Pat Farmer AM, multiple world record holder for endurance running and former Federal MP 
 
Ros Strong, Chair, Sydney Community Foundation
 
Prof Cyndi Shannon Weickert, Macquarie Group Foundation Chair of Schizophrenia Research, University of NSW
 
The Honourable Shaoquett Moselmane MLC
 
Simon Balderstone, Chairman Australian Himalayan Foundation
 
Julie McKay, Executive Director, Australian National Committee for UN Women
 
Richard Woolcott AC, former Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
 
Mike Chilcott, Linchpin Environmental
 
Professor Mary O'Kane, NSW Chief Scientist & Engineer
 
Angela Vithoulkas, Councillor, City of Sydney
 
Wendy Machin, President NRMA
 
Pastor Ray Minniecon, Indigenous School Council member, St Andrew's Cathedral School
 
Martin Holzberger CSC, Warrant Officer of the Royal Australian Navy
 
Dr Andrew Young, Director, Centre for Social Impact, University of NSW
 
John Skinner Director, Centre for Oral Health Strategy Justice
 
Alex Greenwich, member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly seat of Sydney
 
David Morris, National Director Australian Republican Movement
 
Norman Gillespie, CEO UNICEF Australia
 
Dr Kim Jaggar, Principal Sydney Boys High School
 
Cheryl Bart, on The Explorers Grand Slam
 
Vic Ahladeff, Chair of Community Relations Commission NSW on journalism in South Africa during Apartheid
 
Dr Simon Longstaff, Executive Director St James Ethics Centre
 
Dr Wayne Johnson, Archaeologist, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
 
Professor James Weirick on the design of Canberra
 
Major Paul Moulds AM, The Salvation Army , on partnering with the club to support the marginalised and homeless
 
Kel Gleeson, President UNAA NSW on his role in UN Peacekeeping Operations in Rwanda,
 
Patrick Winston Medway AM CEO and Honorary Secretary of the Australian Wildlife Society
 
Noel Trevaskis OAM, an Australian-based Board Member of Rotary International.
 
Mike Dureau AM, on Future Energy Security - Options And Trends"
 
Dr Happy! AKA Dr Tim Sharp at the Rotary Hat Day Launch
 
Annette Edis, author of ‘Retire and Live the Dream’
 
Bill Salter, District Governor Rotary International District 9675
 
H.E. Mr. Gian Ludovico De Martino di Montegiordano, Ambassador of Italy to Australia
 
H.E.Dr Milan Balazic, Ambassador of Slovenia to Australia and New Zealand
 
Gloria Carter, on Parkinson's disease
 
Keith Jones, Affinity Wealth
 
Robin de Crespigny, author 'The People Smuggler';
 
Martin Welsh, New Zealand Consul-General
 
Donald Hector, President The Royal Society of NSW
 
Niels Marquardt, US Consul General
 
Jackie Gambrell, National Stroke Foundation
 
Ryan Bulger, Indigenous Sports teacher, St Andrew's Cathedral School
 
Rob Laurie AM, former Australian High Commissioner to India
 
Lynda Ben-Menashe, NSW Jewish Board of Deputies
 
Barry Antees, District Governor Rotary International District 9675
 
Tracy Howe, CEO of NSW Council of Social Services of NSW
 
His Excellency Mr. Ravdan Bold, Ambassador of Mongolia to Australia
 
Kylie Gwynne Director, Poche Centre for Indigenous Health
 
Peter Wilkinson, television journalist
 
Michael Noetel, Sport and Exercise Psychologist
 
Amanda Doring, YMCA’s ‘Heartmoves’ preventative health
 
John Bale, Founder of ‘Soldier On’
 
Michael Smith, radio journalist
 
Jesper Lowgren, author
 
Julian Todd, Wine merchant & business model.
 
Brad Manera, Historian & Curator, ANZAC Memorial
 
Maha Abdo OAM, President Muslim Women’s Association
 
Andrew & Renata Kaldor & Melanie Noden, Centre for International Refugee Law
 
Louise Walsh, CEO Philanthropy Australia
 
Darren Black, CEO PCYC
 
Reg Richardson AM, Philanthropist
 
Mark Anderson, Rotary Foundation
 
Dr Jamal Rifi, Muslim community leader
 
David Schwartz MD & Founder, Board Direction
 
Dorothy Hoddinott AO Education
 
Dr Keith Suter, Terrorism, technology & regional power
 
Hans-Dieter Steinbach, Consul General of Germany His Ex, Gen,
 
Brad Copelin Services stories from a Veteran
 
Dr Stavros Kyrimis Greek Consul General
 
Carolyn Fletcher, AM on Opportunity Cambodia
 
David Holm, Architect, Churchill Fellowship
 
Paul McPhun, Executive Director of Medecins sans Frontières
 
Mathias Kopp on ‘Business Angels’
 
Craig Carter on the Resilient Landscapes Project
 
Troy Grant MP, Deputy Premier of NSW, Minister for Justice and Police, Minister for the Arts
 
Her Excellency Ambassador Belen F. Anota, Ambassador of the Philippines
 
Miss Gulseren Celik Consul General of Turkey
 
Professor Dr. Floricel-Paul Mocanu, Consul General of Romania
 
Abel Guterres,  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Timor-Leste
 
Garry Browne AM, District Governor, Rotary International District 9675
 
Martin Butterworth, Managing Director, Space Syntax Australia
 
Claire Moffat, CEO of Connected Media
 
Stephen Humphreys, District Governor Rotary International District 9675
 
Professor Shirley Kaye Randell AO On Rwanda’s first Economic Development and Poverty Reduction
 
Rabbi Zalman Kastel Directo Together for Humanity Foundation
 
Dr Dana Cordell from Institute for Sustainable Futures UTS
 
Professor Peter Schofield, Executive Director and CEO of NeuRA and Prof of Medicine at UNSW.
 
Ted Plummer, Head of Government and Community Relations at Sydney Airport
 
Professor Joerg Eberhard MME, Chair of Lifespan Oral Health in the Faculty of Dentistry and the Charles Perkins Centre
 
Ron Delezio founded of Day of Difference Foundation
 
Peter Lazar AM, on How to Reach People with a Message
 
Geoff Hukker; Founder and CEO, Beyond the Orphanage
 
Heath Ducker CEO of Youth Insearch
 
Dr. Raji Ambikairajah, COO of Women in Banking and Finance and Sydney Chapter Leader for Room to Read 
 
James Castrission, an Aussie Explorer constantly pushing the boundaries of human endurance
 
Carole Schlessinger, co-founder and director of Kids Giving Back
 
Tim Power, CEO of 3P Learning 
 
Roxy Lee, Music Photographer & Founder of the Blue Guitar Project
 
Graham Wilson, District Governer Rotary International District 9675
 
Kristian Kolding and members of Australia's Skillaroos team
 
Ric Smith AO PSM on China Today: Politics and Economics
 
Dan Blatch, founder of Blatchy's Blues
 
Michele Rumsey, Director of the WHO Collaborating Centre for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Development at UTS
 
Prof Caroline Homer, Director of the Centre for Midwifery, Child and Family Health & an Assoc Dean Faculty of Health, UTS  
 
Peter Price OAM, Vice-President Crime Stoppers International
 
Fayez Nour, Australian Rotary Health
 
Nick Harrington, Sustainable development
 
Laurie Glanfield, NSW Department of Finance and Services, NSW Department of Justice and Attorney General
 
Ellissa Nolan, Synergising business, technology and communities

Ursula Hufnagl, Director of Sydney-based Chic Management

Stephen Fenech, Technology Journalist

Bernard Macleod, Sydney Rotary Club member

James Glissan ESM QC, the Chair of Marine Rescue NSW

His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Ret'd), NSW Governor

Belinda Hutchinson AM, Chancellor of the University of Sydney

Tony Stuart, CEO of UNICEF Australia

Alex Shaw, Former President of Rotary Club of Sydney

Frances Rush, CEO of the Asylum Seekers Centre

Geoffrey Winters, Director of Development at Chalk & Behrendt

Peter Kaye AM, CEO of The Duke of Edinburgh's International Award - Australia

Mick Fuller APM, NSW Police Commissioner

Mahir Momand, CEO of Thrive Refuge Enterprise

Clover Moore, The Lord Mayor Sydney

Neville Tomkims OAM, Chief Commissioner of Scouts Association NSW

Stephen Britten, District 9675 Governor

Dr Gerardo Sicat, Economis

Major General The Honorable Michael Jeffrey, Chairman of Soils for Life

Chris Joscelyne, Former President of Sydney Rotary Club

Melanie Noden, CEO of The Hunger Project Australia

Hugh Riminton, Distinguished Journalist and Author

Derrick Thompson, Senior Business Development Manager of Hitachi Australia

Brigette Sancho, Youth Services Director