A stellar line-up of guest speakers
The Rotary Club of Sydney meets for Lunch on Tuesdays 12.30pm to 2.00pm at
The Castlereagh Boutique Hotel Cello Room, 4th Floor, 169 Castlereagh Street
(between Market and Park Street) Sydney NSW 2000.
Guests are always welcome. 
Past speakers at club events have included:
His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK, MC
His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC, DSC (Ret'd), Governor of New South Wales
The Honourable Mike Baird MP, Premier of New South Wales, the Minister for Infrastructure, & Western Sydney
The Honourable Thomas Bathurst QC, Chief Justice NSW
Her Excellency Professor The Honourable Dame Marie Bashir AD, CVO, Governor of New South Wales
The Honourable Scott Morrison MP, Treasurer of Australia
The Honourable Arthur Sinodinos AO on migration to Australia the values of Australian citizenship
The Honourable Tanya Plibersek MP, Deputy Leader of the Federal Opposition
The Honourable James Spigelman AC QC, Chair of the ABC and former Chief Justice and Lieutenant Governor of NSW
His Excellency José Ramos-Horta, former President and Prime Minister of East Timor
Commissioner Andrew Scipione APM, NSW Police Service
Commissioner Shane Fitzsimmons AFSM, NSW Rural Fire Service
Ron D Burton Rotary International President 2013-14 at the opening of the Rotary Life Skills Centre.
Jan Utzon, Architect, celebrating The Opera House's 40th Anniversary
Deng Thiak Adut, 2017 NSW Australian Of The Year
Gail Kelly, CEO of Westpac
Wal King AO, on A Life in Construction and Engineering - Myths and Reality"
Paul Scurrah, CEO and Managing Director of DP World Australia, Australia’s largest Port container handling company
Jim McIlvenny, Senior Vice President, Dow Chemicals
Bernie Brookes, CEO of Myer
Catherine Livingstone, AO President of the Business Council of Australia
Dr Ziggy Switkowsk, Chairman of the NBN, Chancellor of RMIT, Chairman of Suncorp and past CEO of Telstra & Optus.
Dr Charlie Teo AM Neurosurgeon, Sons and Daughters evening
Cameron Kerr, Chief Executive Taronga Zoo at the Australiana Dinner
The Honourable Justice Tricia Kavanagh former Justice of the Industrial Court of NSW and Deputy President of the IRC
Air Marshall Geoff Brown AO, Head of the Royal Australian Air Force
The Hon Michael Kirby, AC, former Justice of the High Court
Dr Elizabeth Coombs, NSW Privacy Commissioner
Stephen Page, Bangarra Dance Company
Professor Larissa Behrendt, Prof of Law and Director of Research at the Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning, UTS
Dr Mark Westman, Founder of Pets in the Park
Nick Farr-Jones, captain of the Wallaby side who won the World Cup in 1991 on The Wallabies at the Rugby World Cup
Prof Gillian Triggs, President, Australian Human Rights Commission
David Levine Inspector, Police Integrity Comm & NSW ICAC
Stepan Kerkyasharian AO, President of the Anti-Discrimination Board
Belinda Hutchinson AM, Chancellor of the University of Sydney
David Gonski AC, Chancellor, University of NSW
Dr Michael Spence, Vice-Chancellor, University of Sydney
Professor Barney Glover, Vice Chancellor of University Western Sydney
Professor Attila Brungs, Vice Chancellor UTS
Professor Shane Houston Deputy Vice-Chancellor Sydney University, Indigenous Strategy and Services
Professor Michael McDaniel, Pro-Vice- Chancellor, Indigenous Leadership and Engagement, UTS
Professor Peter McMinn, Bosch Professor of Infectious Diseases, University of Sydney
Associate Professor Jennifer Burn, on Slavery and Human Trafficking
Associate Professor Dr Melissa Green on Schizophrenia
The Honourable Gladys Berejiklian MP, NSW Treasurer, and Minister for Industrial Relations
The Honourable Jillian Skinner MP, NSW Minister for Health
The Honourable Adrian Piccoli MP NSW Minister for Education
Charles Tarbey, Chairman of Century 21 Australia
Professor Stephen Simpson, Academic Director, Charles Perkins Centre, University of Sydney
Clyde McConaghy was one of the founders of the Global Peace Index; the leading measure of national peacefulness. 
Her Excellency Kirsty Sword Gusmão, Timor-Leste’s Ambassador for Education and wife of the Prime Minister
Catherine Burn, Deputy Commissioner of Police
The Hon. Victor Dominello MP, the NSW Minister for Communities and Citizenship
Caroline O’Hare Counter Terrorism & Special Tactics Command
Harkan Harman CEO Community Relations Commission
Mark Tedeschi AM, QC Senior Crown Prosecutor, Academic, Author
Craig Laundy MP, Business and Politics
Phillip Adams AO Broadcaster - Vocational Service Award
The Honourable Jason Clare MP on The Mateship Treks
The Honourable Nick Greiner AC, Infrastructure NSW
The Honourable Kevin Humphries MP, Minister for Natural Resources Land and Water; and Minister for Western NSW
The Honourable Dr Brendan Nelson MBBS, MRACGP, FRACP (Hon.), FAMA, Director of the Australian War Memorial
John Brogden AM Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
Rear Admiral Ian Crawford AO AM (Mil) RAN (Rtd)
Margaret Cunneen SC Deputy Senior Crown Prosecutor in NSW
Jihad Dib Lakemba MP and formerly principal of Punchbowl Boys High School.
Lucy Brogden on both Womens’ Issues and on Mental Health
John Barilaro, MP, Minister for Regional Development, Minister for Skills and Minister for Small Business 
Jennifer Hewett, National Affairs Columnist, The Australian Financial Review
Michael Knight, former NSW Minister for the Olympics
Frank Howarth, Director, Australian Museum
Jim Maxwell, ABC journalist
Tanya Hosch, Deputy Campaign Director RECOGNISE & Chair, Bangarra Dance Theatre
Jane Singleton, CEO of Sydney Peace Foundation Mongolian Ambassador
Tim Wilson Australia’s Human Rights Commissioner
Dr Chris Bourke MLA, First Indigenous Australian Dentist
Dr Michael Schaper Deputy Chairman ACCC
Peter Debnam Soils for Life Board Member
Carol Cooke AM, Gold Medal winner at the 2012 London Paralympics
Hugo Llorens, Consul General of the USA
Les Murray AM, Australian Sports journalist and broadcaster
Ann Knight, Honorary Secretary and member of Management Board of NSW Rape Crisis Service
David Williams, President NSW Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Veterans Services Association
Steve Price, announcer radio station 2GB
Professor Jack Beetson, Aboriginal philosopher, teacher & only Australian to receive the UN’s "Unsung Hero" Award, 2001
Sam Romaniuk, CEO, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
Luke Naish, CEO, BBQs Galore
Tracey McCann, Head of the Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children's Teleschool
John Winning, CEO of The Winning Group and Founder of Appliances Online
Holly Kramer, CEO of Best & Less
The Honourable Pat Farmer AM, multiple world record holder for endurance running and former Federal MP 
Ros Strong, Chair, Sydney Community Foundation
Prof Cyndi Shannon Weickert, Macquarie Group Foundation Chair of Schizophrenia Research, University of NSW
The Honourable Shaoquett Moselmane MLC
Simon Balderstone, Chairman Australian Himalayan Foundation
Julie McKay, Executive Director, Australian National Committee for UN Women
Richard Woolcott AC, former Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mike Chilcott, Linchpin Environmental
Professor Mary O'Kane, NSW Chief Scientist & Engineer
Angela Vithoulkas, Councillor, City of Sydney
Wendy Machin, President NRMA
Pastor Ray Minniecon, Indigenous School Council member, St Andrew's Cathedral School
Martin Holzberger CSC, Warrant Officer of the Royal Australian Navy
Dr Andrew Young, Director, Centre for Social Impact, University of NSW
John Skinner Director, Centre for Oral Health Strategy Justice
Alex Greenwich, member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly seat of Sydney
David Morris, National Director Australian Republican Movement
Norman Gillespie, CEO UNICEF Australia
Dr Kim Jaggar, Principal Sydney Boys High School
Cheryl Bart, on The Explorers Grand Slam
Vic Ahladeff, Chair of Community Relations Commission NSW on journalism in South Africa during Apartheid
Dr Simon Longstaff, Executive Director St James Ethics Centre
Dr Wayne Johnson, Archaeologist, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
Professor James Weirick on the design of Canberra
Major Paul Moulds AM, The Salvation Army , on partnering with the club to support the marginalised and homeless
Kel Gleeson, President UNAA NSW on his role in UN Peacekeeping Operations in Rwanda,
Patrick Winston Medway AM CEO and Honorary Secretary of the Australian Wildlife Society
Noel Trevaskis OAM, an Australian-based Board Member of Rotary International.
Mike Dureau AM, on Future Energy Security - Options And Trends"
Dr Happy! AKA Dr Tim Sharp at the Rotary Hat Day Launch
Annette Edis, author of ‘Retire and Live the Dream’
Bill Salter, District Governor Rotary International District 9675
H.E. Mr. Gian Ludovico De Martino di Montegiordano, Ambassador of Italy to Australia
H.E.Dr Milan Balazic, Ambassador of Slovenia to Australia and New Zealand
Gloria Carter, on Parkinson's disease
Keith Jones, Affinity Wealth
Robin de Crespigny, author 'The People Smuggler';
Martin Welsh, New Zealand Consul-General
Donald Hector, President The Royal Society of NSW
Niels Marquardt, US Consul General
Jackie Gambrell, National Stroke Foundation
Ryan Bulger, Indigenous Sports teacher, St Andrew's Cathedral School
Rob Laurie AM, former Australian High Commissioner to India
Lynda Ben-Menashe, NSW Jewish Board of Deputies
Barry Antees, District Governor Rotary International District 9675
Tracy Howe, CEO of NSW Council of Social Services of NSW
His Excellency Mr. Ravdan Bold, Ambassador of Mongolia to Australia
Kylie Gwynne Director, Poche Centre for Indigenous Health
Peter Wilkinson, television journalist
Michael Noetel, Sport and Exercise Psychologist
Amanda Doring, YMCA’s ‘Heartmoves’ preventative health
John Bale, Founder of ‘Soldier On’
Michael Smith, radio journalist
Jesper Lowgren, author
Julian Todd, Wine merchant & business model.
Brad Manera, Historian & Curator, ANZAC Memorial
Maha Abdo OAM, President Muslim Women’s Association
Andrew & Renata Kaldor & Melanie Noden, Centre for International Refugee Law
Louise Walsh, CEO Philanthropy Australia
Darren Black, CEO PCYC
Reg Richardson AM, Philanthropist
Mark Anderson, Rotary Foundation
Dr Jamal Rifi, Muslim community leader
David Schwartz MD & Founder, Board Direction
Dorothy Hoddinott AO Education
Dr Keith Suter, Terrorism, technology & regional power
Hans-Dieter Steinbach, Consul General of Germany His Ex, Gen,
Brad Copelin Services stories from a Veteran
Dr Stavros Kyrimis Greek Consul General
Carolyn Fletcher, AM on Opportunity Cambodia
David Holm, Architect, Churchill Fellowship
Paul McPhun, Executive Director of Medecins sans Frontières
Mathias Kopp on ‘Business Angels’
Craig Carter on the Resilient Landscapes Project
Troy Grant MP, Deputy Premier of NSW, Minister for Justice and Police, Minister for the Arts
Her Excellency Ambassador Belen F. Anota, Ambassador of the Philippines
Miss Gulseren Celik Consul General of Turkey
Professor Dr. Floricel-Paul Mocanu, Consul General of Romania
Abel Guterres,  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Timor-Leste
Garry Browne AM, District Governor, Rotary International District 9675
Martin Butterworth, Managing Director, Space Syntax Australia
Claire Moffat, CEO of Connected Media
Stephen Humphreys, District Governor Rotary International District 9675
Professor Shirley Kaye Randell AO On Rwanda’s first Economic Development and Poverty Reduction
Rabbi Zalman Kastel Directo Together for Humanity Foundation
Dr Dana Cordell from Institute for Sustainable Futures UTS
Professor Peter Schofield, Executive Director and CEO of NeuRA and Prof of Medicine at UNSW.
Ted Plummer, Head of Government and Community Relations at Sydney Airport
Professor Joerg Eberhard MME, Chair of Lifespan Oral Health in the Faculty of Dentistry and the Charles Perkins Centre
Ron Delezio founded of Day of Difference Foundation
Peter Lazar AM, on How to Reach People with a Message
Geoff Hukker; Founder and CEO, Beyond the Orphanage
Heath Ducker CEO of Youth Insearch
Dr. Raji Ambikairajah, COO of Women in Banking and Finance and Sydney Chapter Leader for Room to Read 
James Castrission, an Aussie Explorer constantly pushing the boundaries of human endurance
Carole Schlessinger, co-founder and director of Kids Giving Back
Tim Power, CEO of 3P Learning 
Roxy Lee, Music Photographer & Founder of the Blue Guitar Project
Graham Wilson, District Governer Rotary International District 9675
Kristian Kolding and members of Australia's Skillaroos team
Ric Smith AO PSM on China Today: Politics and Economics
Dan Blatch, founder of Blatchy's Blues
Michele Rumsey, Director of the WHO Collaborating Centre for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Development at UTS
Prof Caroline Homer, Director of the Centre for Midwifery, Child and Family Health & an Assoc Dean Faculty of Health, UTS  
Peter Price OAM, Vice-President Crime Stoppers International
Fayez Nour, Australian Rotary Health
Nick Harrington, Sustainable development
Laurie Glanfield, NSW Department of Finance and Services, NSW Department of Justice and Attorney General
Ellissa Nolan, Synergising business, technology and communities

Ursula Hufnagl, Director of Sydney-based Chic Management

Stephen Fenech, Technology Journalist

Bernard Macleod, Sydney Rotary Club member

James Glissan ESM QC, the Chair of Marine Rescue NSW

His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Ret'd), NSW Governor

Belinda Hutchinson AM, Chancellor of the University of Sydney

Tony Stuart, CEO of UNICEF Australia

Alex Shaw, Former President of Rotary Club of Sydney

Frances Rush, CEO of the Asylum Seekers Centre

Geoffrey Winters, Director of Development at Chalk & Behrendt

Peter Kaye AM, CEO of The Duke of Edinburgh's International Award - Australia

Mick Fuller APM, NSW Police Commissioner

Mahir Momand, CEO of Thrive Refuge Enterprise

Clover Moore, The Lord Mayor Sydney

Neville Tomkims OAM, Chief Commissioner of Scouts Association NSW

Stephen Britten, District 9675 Governor

Dr Gerardo Sicat, Economis

Major General The Honorable Michael Jeffrey, Chairman of Soils for Life

Chris Joscelyne, Former President of Sydney Rotary Club

Melanie Noden, CEO of The Hunger Project Australia

Hugh Riminton, Distinguished Journalist and Author

Derrick Thompson, Senior Business Development Manager of Hitachi Australia

Brigette Sancho, Youth Services Director

Ursula Hufnagl, founder of Chic Management.

Victor Dominello, Minister for Finance, Services and Property in the NSW Government

Lt Col Richard Watson

Ms Judith Fox, the CEO of Australian Shareholders Association

Gladys Berejiklian, The Premier of NSW

Stephen Humphries, Past District Governor

Kyle Tyrell, Board Member of Australian Resource Centre for P.T.S.D

King Fong, President of the Chinese Australian Historical Society

Tashi Tensing, Founder of the Nepal Green Tara Foundation